TALK TO AN EXPERT1-866-523-5551
"Person at a computer, selecting opt-out options on a blue and white webpage, symbolizing how to remove personal information from the internet.
Table of Contents
    Add a header to begin generating the table of contents

    A Guide to Understanding and Removing Personal Information on the Internet

    The rise of data broker sites, which gather and share personal information, has sparked a vital conversation about privacy and how we manage our reputations online. These sites collect details from public records and other sources, creating a complex situation where our personal information is easily available but our privacy might be at risk. This situation underscores the growing importance of understanding how to remove personal information from the internet.

    Consider Spokeo, a well-known data broker site. It creates detailed profiles of individuals using information from various places, including social media and public records. These profiles can show a lot about a person, like their contact details and family connections. This makes it really easy for anyone, from employers to strangers, to learn a lot about someone else. The question is, how does this affect our privacy and the control we have over our personal information?

    Intelius is another big name in this field, focusing on background checks and public records. They offer reports that could include someone’s criminal records or financial history. This kind of information being so openly available can greatly impact someone’s online reputation. What if the information is old or wrong? It could lead to unfair judgments or even harm someone’s reputation.

    The activities of sites like Spokeo and Intelius bring up important points for discussion. They make us think about how personal information should be handled in the digital world. There’s a growing call for stricter rules about privacy and more openness from these companies. People are asking for more control over their own information, highlighting the need for accurate and responsible sharing of data.

    As we explore this topic further, it’s essential to consider all sides of the issue. Data broker sites affect more than just individual privacy; they touch on larger questions like the ethics of sharing information, balancing public interest with personal privacy, and how our digital identities are shaped in this connected world. Moreover, learning how to remove or correct personal information from these sites has become an important skill in safeguarding one’s online privacy and reputation.

    What is Personally Identifiable Information?

    Personally Identifiable Information (PII) refers to any information that can be used to identify a specific individual. This information can be used on its own or in combination with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to distinguish one individual from another. PII is critical in the context of privacy and data protection because its misuse can lead to identity theft, privacy breaches, and other forms of personal data compromise.

    PII is commonly divided into two categories:

    1. Direct PII: This includes information that can directly identify an individual without the need for any additional data. Examples of direct PII include:

      • Name
      • Social Security Number
      • Email address
      • Passport number
      • Driver’s license number
      • Telephone number
      • Mailing or residential address
    2. Indirect PII: This refers to information that can potentially identify an individual when combined with other data. Indirect PII includes, but is not limited to:

      • Date of birth
      • Place of birth
      • Race
      • Gender
      • Employment information
      • Medical information
      • Educational information
     

    The protection of PII is a significant concern in data security and privacy laws. Laws such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) in the United States set strict guidelines for how organizations should handle PII to protect individuals’ privacy and prevent data breaches.

    What is a Data Broker?

    Data broker sites are online platforms that specialize in collecting, aggregating, and selling personal information about individuals. This information typically comes from a variety of sources, both public and private. The key activities of these sites include:

    1. Collecting Data: Data brokers gather information from various sources such as public records (like court records, marriage licenses, and business filings), social media profiles, consumer transactions, and surveys. Some also acquire data from other companies.
    2. Aggregating Information: Once collected, this information is compiled into comprehensive profiles. These profiles can include a wide range of details about individuals, including names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, employment history, social media activities, consumer habits, and even more sensitive data like credit scores.
    3. Selling or Sharing Data: Data brokers then sell or share these profiles with third parties. Buyers can include marketers, businesses conducting background checks, credit companies, and even individuals looking for information about others.
    4. Uses of Data: This information is used for a variety of purposes, such as targeted advertising, credit risk assessment, market research, and more. It can help businesses tailor their marketing strategies to specific consumer demographics or assist in the evaluation of job candidates.
     

    Data broker sites operate in a somewhat controversial area of the digital economy. They are often criticized for issues related to privacy, as many individuals are unaware of the extent to which their personal information is collected and sold. Additionally, inaccuracies in data can lead to misjudgments or reputational damage. This has led to calls for greater regulation and transparency in how these sites operate and use personal data.

    How do data broker sites get Personally Identifiable Information?

    Data broker sites obtain their information from a variety of sources, both public and private. Their methods of data collection are diverse and often extensive, allowing them to compile detailed profiles on individuals. Here’s a breakdown of some common sources and methods these sites use:

    1. Public Records: This is a primary source for data brokers. Public records include information available from government databases like court records, marriage and divorce records, voter registration information, and property records. Since this information is publicly accessible, data brokers can easily collect and compile it.
    2. Online Activity: Data brokers often track and collect data from individuals’ online activities. This can include browsing histories, search engine queries, and social media activity. They may use cookies or other tracking technologies to gather this information, often in ways that users are not fully aware of.
    3. Purchases and Transaction Records: Information about purchases, such as what and where you buy, can be collected from various retailers and credit card transaction records. This data provides insight into consumer behavior and preferences.
    4. Surveys and Sweepstakes: Sometimes, when people participate in surveys or enter sweepstakes, they unknowingly provide personal information to data brokers. These activities often include fine print that gives the company permission to share the data with third parties.
    5. Other Companies: Data brokers frequently buy or exchange information with other companies. For instance, a magazine subscription service might sell subscriber data to a data broker.
    6. Social Media: Publicly available information on social media platforms is a goldmine for data brokers. This includes not just profile information, but also likes, shares, and network connections.
    7. Mobile Apps: Many mobile apps collect user data, which can then be sold to data brokers. This can include location data, usage times, and in-app behaviors.
    8. Credit Bureaus and Financial Institutions: Information from credit reports and financial transactions can also be sourced by data brokers, providing insights into an individual’s financial status and history.

     

    Data brokers compile this information to create detailed profiles that are then used for various purposes, such as targeted advertising, credit scoring, or background checks. The extent and depth of data collection by these brokers have raised significant privacy concerns, as most people are not fully aware of how much of their personal information is being collected, shared, and sold.

    How You Can Remove Personal Information from the Internet

    Removing personal information from data brokers can be a challenging and time-consuming process, as there are many such entities operating, and each may have different procedures for opting out. However, it’s an important step to take for those concerned about their online privacy. Here’s a general guide on how to approach this task:

    1. Identify the Data Brokers: Start by identifying the data brokers that have your personal information. Common ones include Spokeo, Intelius, Whitepages, and BeenVerified, among others. You might discover these through a simple internet search of your name or by using services that identify data brokers.
    2. Visit Their Opt-Out Pages: Most data brokers have an opt-out procedure. Visit their websites and look for a link that usually says “Privacy” or “Do Not Sell My Info.” This section often contains instructions on how to request the removal of your information.
    3. Submit Opt-Out Requests: Follow the instructions provided by each data broker. This may involve filling out an online form, sending an email, or even mailing a physical letter. Some sites may require you to create an account or provide identification to prove that the information belongs to you.
    4. Provide the Necessary Information: You may be asked to provide some details to identify the specific records you want to be removed. Be cautious about providing more personal information than is necessary.
    5. Check for Confirmation: After submitting your request, you should receive confirmation that your request is being processed. Some brokers will remove your information immediately, while others may take several weeks.
    6. Regularly Review and Repeat: Since data brokers often update their databases, it’s a good idea to regularly check and repeat the opt-out process. Your information might reappear, or new data brokers might surface.
    7. Consider Using a Service: If the process feels overwhelming, there are services available that can help you remove your personal information from various data brokers for a fee. These services regularly monitor and request removals on your behalf.
    8. Adjust Privacy Settings: To prevent future data collection, adjust privacy settings on your social media accounts, web browsers, and mobile apps. Be mindful of the information you share online and read the privacy policies of websites and services you use.
    9. Contact Credit Bureaus: For more sensitive financial information, you may also contact credit bureaus like Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, limiting access to your credit report.
     

    Remember, while you can significantly reduce your online footprint, it may not be possible to remove all your information from the internet entirely. Regular monitoring and being cautious about where and how you share your information are key to maintaining your online privacy.

    How to Remove Your Information from All Major Data Brokers

    • How to Remove Your Information from FastPeopleSearch.com

      Discover how to swiftly remove your personal details from Fast People Search, ensuring your privacy is preserved.

    • How to Remove Your Information from MyLife.com

      Find the key steps to securely delete your information from My Life, safeguarding your online data.

    • How to Remove Your Information from 411.com

      Learn the effective way to erase your personal records from 411, keeping your privacy intact.

    • How to Remove Your Information from Addresses.com

      Navigate the process of removing your information from Addresses.com to maintain control over your digital footprint.

    • How to Remove Your Information from AdvancedBackgroundChecks.com

      Uncover how to promptly delete your data from Advanced Background Checks for enhanced personal privacy.

    • How to Remove Your Information from AnyWho.com

      Delve into the steps for erasing your personal details from Any Who, ensuring your data remains secure.

    • How to Remove Your Information from BeenVerified.com

      Ascertain the method to remove your information from Been Verified, protecting your private details.

    • How to Remove Your Information from ClustrMaps.com

      Engage in the process to delete your data from Clustr Maps, safeguarding your online identity.

    • How to Remove Your Information from Councilon.com

      Explore the straightforward way to remove your information from Councilon, ensuring your privacy is upheld.

    • How to Remove Your Information from CourtCaseFinder.com

      Grasp how to effectively erase your personal records from Court Case Finder, maintaining your data confidentiality.

    • How to Remove Your Information from CourtRecords.org

      Master the technique to delete your data from Court Records, keeping your legal history private.

    • How to Remove Your Information from DataVeria.com

      Seek out the procedure to remove your personal details from Data Veria, safeguarding your online presence.

    • How to Remove Your Information from DexKnows.com

      Implement the steps to erase your information from Dex Knows, preserving your personal privacy.

    • How to Remove Your Information from FindRec.com

      Tackle the process of removing your records from Find Rec, ensuring your online history remains confidential.

    • How to Remove Your Information from FloridaResidentsDirectory.com

      Approach the task of deleting your data from Florida Residents Directory, protecting your residency information.

    • How to Remove Your Information from FreeBackgroundCheck.org

      Follow the guide to remove your personal details from Free Background Check, maintaining your background privacy.

    • How to Remove Your Information from FreePhoneTracer.com

      Investigate how to delete your information from Free Phone Tracer, securing your contact details.

    • How to Remove Your Information from Grey-Pages.com

      Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisi cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut abore et dolore magna

    • How to Remove Your Information from IdentityPI.com

      Initiate the process to remove your details from Identity PI, safeguarding your identity.

    • How to Remove Your Information from IDStrong.com

      Embark on the steps to delete your information from ID Strong, preserving your data security.

    • How to Remove Your Information from IDTrue.com

      Outline the method to erase your details from ID True, keeping your personal information confidential.

    • How to Remove Your Information from Inforver.com

      Begin the procedure to remove your data from Inforver, upholding your privacy standards.

    • How to Remove Your Information from InfoTracer.com

      Engage in the steps to delete your information from Info Tracer, protecting your digital data.

    • How to Remove Your Information from InstantCheckmate.com

      Dive into the process to erase your records from Instant Checkmate, maintaining your online privacy.

    • How to Remove Your Information from Intelius.com

      Navigate the way to remove your personal details from Intelius, safeguarding your internet footprint.

    • How to Remove Your Information from Neighbor.Report

      Pursue the steps to delete your data from Neighbor Report, ensuring your neighborhood details stay private.

    • How to Remove Your Information from NeighborWho.com

      Take the initiative to erase your information from Neighbor Who, keeping your residential data secure.

    • How to Remove Your Information from NewEnglandFacts.com

      Chart the method to remove your details from New England Facts, protecting your regional privacy.

    • How to Remove Your Information from Nuwber.com

      Embark on the process to delete your information from Nuwber, maintaining your digital anonymity.

    • How to Remove Your Information from People-Background-Check.com

      Follow the guide to erase your personal data from People Background Check, safeguarding your background information.

    • How to Remove Your Information from PeopleByName.com

      Implement the steps to delete your records from People By Name, keeping your personal details private.

    • How to Remove Your Information from PeopleLooker.com

      Undertake the process to remove your information from People Looker, ensuring your privacy is protected.

    • How to Remove Your Information from PeopleSmart.com

      Learn the technique to erase your data from People Smart, preserving your online identity.

    • How to Remove Your Information from PrivateEye.com

      Commence the task of deleting your personal details from Private Eye, safeguarding your privacy.

    • How to Remove Your Information from Pub360.com

      Go through the steps to remove your information from Pub 360, keeping your digital records confidential.

    • How to Remove Your Information from PublicRecords.com

      Initiate the procedure to erase your data from Public Records, maintaining your public profile privacy.

    • How to Remove Your Information from PublicRecordsNow.com

      Act on the guide to delete your records from Public Records Now, ensuring your public data remains secure.

    • How to Remove Your Information from RecordsFinder.com

      Outline the method to remove your personal details from Records Finder, protecting your searchable information.

    • How to Remove Your Information from ReversePhoneCheck.com

      Execute the steps to erase your information from Reverse Phone Check, preserving your phone privacy.

    • How to Remove Your Information from RocketReach.co

      Start the process to delete your data from Rocket Reach, maintaining your professional discretion.

    • How to Remove Your Information from SearchQuarry.com

      Undertake the task of removing your personal records from Search Quarry, safeguarding your search history.

    • How to Remove Your Information from SignalHire.com

      Follow the procedure to erase your details from Signal Hire, ensuring your recruitment data stays private.

    • How to Remove Your Information from Spokeo.com

      Maneuver the steps to delete your information from Spokeo, keeping your personal details secure.

    • How to Remove Your Information from Trustifo.com

      Kickstart the process to remove your data from Trustifo, protecting your trust information.

    • How to Remove Your Information from TruthFinder.com

      Engage in the guide to erase your personal records from Truth Finder, preserving your data confidentiality.

    • How to Remove Your Information from USA-People-Search.com

      Implement the technique to delete your details from USA People Search, maintaining your national identity privacy.

    • How to Remove Your Information from USPhoneBook.com

      Act on the method to remove your information from US Phone Book, safeguarding your contact details.

    • How to Remove Your Information from USSearch.com

      Begin the steps to erase your data from US Search, keeping your search records private.

    • How to Remove Your Information from Verecor.com

      Commence the process to delete your personal information from Verecor, ensuring your core data stays secure.

    • How to Remove Your Information from Vericora.com

      Undertake the task of removing your details from Vericora, protecting your personal information.

    • How to Remove Your Information from VeriPages.com

      Follow the procedure to erase your records from Veri Pages, maintaining your page privacy.

    • How to Remove Your Information from WhitePages.com

      Dive into the steps to delete your data from White Pages, safeguarding your directory information.

    • How to Remove Your Information from Xlek.com

      Kickstart the method to remove your personal details from Xlek, preserving your online exclusion.

    • How to Remove Your Information from ZabaSearch.com

      Learn the technique to delete your records from Zaba Search, ensuring your search information remains confidential.

    • How to Remove Your Information from YellowPages.com

      Navigate the process to erase your information from Yellow Pages, keeping your business data private.

    • How to Remove Your Information from ZLOOKUP.com

      Safeguard your information with our updated ZLOOKUP.com opt out guide. Preserve your privacy and manage your online visibility!

    • How to Remove Your Information from ZoomInfo.com

      Secure your information with our updated ZoomInfo.com opt out guide. Protect your privacy and control your online presence.

    • How to Remove Your Information from ZoSearch.com

      Learn how to protect your information and enhance your online security. Secure your privacy with our ZoSearch.com opt out removal guide.

    Personal Information Removal Services

    There are several companies that offer Personal Information Removal (PIR) services, helping individuals to remove their personal data from data brokers and other online sources. Here are a few notable ones:

    1. Guaranteed Removals

    Guaranteed Removals specialize in helping individuals remove their personal information from various data brokers. In addition to this, we offer a broader range of content removal services. Our service stands out because we cater to clients who need to have not just their personal data, but also other types of potentially unwanted or harmful online content removed. This includes negative articles, images, or videos. At Guaranteed Removals, we adopt a comprehensive approach to online privacy and reputation management, providing a robust solution for those who wish to maintain a cleaner and more controlled digital footprint. Our services are especially beneficial for individuals who want to manage both their personal information and other types of online content in a more integrated manner.

    2. DeleteMe

    DeleteMe, a prominent player in the field of online privacy, offers a proactive approach to safeguarding personal information. Not only does their subscription-based service involve regularly scouring data broker sites and online directories to remove your data, but they also focus on ensuring ongoing privacy protection. Their commitment is reflected in the detailed reports provided to customers, which not only show where data was removed but also offer insights into potential privacy vulnerabilities. Additionally, DeleteMe keeps customers informed about new risks and emerging data brokers, emphasizing a dynamic approach to privacy management in an ever-evolving digital landscape. This consistent vigilance and transparency make DeleteMe a trusted ally in the fight to reclaim online privacy.

    3. OneRep

    OneRep stands out for its use of automation in managing personal data privacy. This automated approach ensures that the removal of your personal information from a multitude of data broker sites is both efficient and thorough. In addition to the initial removal, OneRep’s service includes continuous monitoring, swiftly addressing any reappearance of your information on these sites. This persistent vigilance offers peace of mind, as it actively counters the persistent nature of online data proliferation. Moreover, OneRep’s commitment to ongoing protection is complemented by user-friendly reports and alerts, keeping customers informed about their privacy status and any new threats that may arise, thereby offering a comprehensive shield in the dynamic world of online information management.

    4. PrivacyDuck

    PrivacyDuck excels in its personalized approach to online data removal, catering to various needs through its range of service levels. From basic packages to VIP options, clients can choose the depth of data removal services based on their unique requirements. This flexibility is a key aspect of PrivacyDuck’s offering, ensuring that whether you need a comprehensive clean-up or just a basic sweep of your online presence, there’s a suitable option available. Additionally, PrivacyDuck distinguishes itself by empowering clients who prefer a more hands-on approach. Through their provision of detailed resources and tutorials, individuals are guided on how to undertake the data removal process themselves. This educational component not only serves the immediate need for data removal but also equips clients with the knowledge and skills to manage their online privacy more effectively in the long term.

    5. ReputationDefender

    ReputationDefender extends its expertise beyond traditional reputation management, providing specialized services focused on the removal of personal information from the internet. This includes a thorough cleanup of digital footprints, which encompasses erasing sensitive data from various online platforms and data brokers. Their approach is tailored to each individual client, ensuring a personalized strategy for enhancing online privacy. Moreover, ReputationDefender offers ongoing monitoring and maintenance services, crucial for keeping up with the ever-changing digital landscape. This continuous oversight helps in promptly addressing any new privacy concerns or instances where personal information resurfaces, thereby offering clients a sustained and proactive defense against privacy intrusions in the digital world.

    6. BrandYourself

    BrandYourself stands out in the realm of online reputation management, offering a comprehensive suite of services tailored not just for removing personal information from the internet but also for actively shaping one’s digital presence. Their tools and services are designed to cater to both individuals and businesses, addressing diverse needs from erasing unwanted online data to building a positive online image. With a focus on empowering clients, BrandYourself provides user-friendly resources and guidance, enabling clients to take control of their online narratives effectively. Moreover, the company recognizes the dynamic nature of the internet and offers ongoing support and monitoring, ensuring that their clients’ online reputations are not only restored but also maintained over time. This holistic approach positions BrandYourself as a versatile partner in both mitigating digital risks and capitalizing on the opportunities of a well-managed online presence.

    7. Jumbo Privacy

    Jumbo Privacy differentiates itself by offering its privacy control services through a convenient app, catering to the growing need for mobile solutions in managing online privacy. This app-based approach allows users to easily navigate and control their privacy settings across various online platforms, including data brokers, directly from their smartphones. Jumbo Privacy provides multiple levels of privacy protection and data removal services, designed to meet the varying needs of its users, from basic privacy safeguards to more advanced and comprehensive data management. Additionally, the app regularly updates its features to keep pace with the ever-evolving digital landscape, ensuring users have the most current tools and strategies to protect their online information. This blend of convenience, customization, and up-to-date technology makes Jumbo Privacy an appealing choice for those seeking an effective, user-friendly way to enhance their digital privacy.

    Laws Protecting Your Personal Information

    There are laws in place aimed at protecting personal information from data brokers, although the extent and effectiveness of these laws can vary significantly depending on the country or region. In the United States, several laws and regulations address aspects of data privacy and the operation of data brokers:

    1. The Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA): This U.S. law regulates the collection and use of consumer information, including credit information. While it’s primarily focused on credit reporting agencies, some of its provisions apply to data brokers when they provide information used for credit, employment, insurance, or housing decisions.
    2. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA): COPPA restricts the collection and use of personal information from children under the age of 13 by websites and online services, including data brokers.
    3. The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) Act: The FTC Act prohibits deceptive or unfair business practices. The FTC has used this act to take action against data brokers who have engaged in deceptive practices regarding the collection and use of personal data.
    4. State Laws: Several states have their own laws regulating data brokers. For example, California’s Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the Vermont Data Broker Regulation are significant state-level regulations. The CCPA, in particular, provides California residents with the right to know what personal information is collected about them, to delete that information, and to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.
    5. The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA): While HIPAA is primarily focused on healthcare and medical information, it has implications for data brokers when they handle protected health information.
    6. The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA): This act requires financial institutions to explain their information-sharing practices to customers and to safeguard sensitive data, which can affect data brokers dealing with financial information.
     

    In the European Union, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides comprehensive protection for personal data. Under the GDPR, individuals have extensive rights regarding their data, including the right to access, correct, and delete their data. Data brokers operating in or dealing with EU residents’ data must comply with these regulations.

    It’s important to note that while these laws provide certain protections, they may have limitations and do not necessarily cover all aspects of data brokerage. The rapid evolution of technology and data collection practices continues to pose challenges for existing legal frameworks, leading to ongoing discussions and calls for more robust data privacy laws.

    Frequently Asked Quesitons About How to Remove Personal Information Online

    PII refers to any data that can identify a specific individual. It includes direct information like your name and social security number, and indirect information like your date of birth when combined with other data.

    A data broker is an entity that collects, aggregates, and sells personal information about individuals. They gather data from various sources like public records, online activities, and consumer transactions.

    Data brokers get PII from public records, online activities, purchases, surveys, social media, mobile apps, and other companies. They compile this data to create detailed personal profiles.

     

    Yes, you can request the removal of your personal information from data broker sites. This involves identifying the data brokers, visiting their opt-out pages, and submitting removal requests.

    To remove your information, identify and contact data brokers, submit opt-out requests, regularly check for your data re-appearance, adjust your privacy settings, and consider using personal information removal services.

    Yes, there are services like Guaranteed Removals, DeleteMe, OneRep, PrivacyDuck, ReputationDefender, BrandYourself, and Jumbo Privacy that specialize in removing personal information from data brokers.

    Laws like the GDPR, FCRA, COPPA, the FTC Act, and various state laws like the CCPA provide protections against misuse of personal information. These laws set guidelines on how organizations should handle PII.

    While it’s difficult to remove all your information completely, you can significantly reduce your online footprint by regularly monitoring and managing your data on various platforms.

     

    It's advisable to regularly check and repeat the opt-out process, as data brokers frequently update their databases, and new data brokers might emerge.

    If your information reappears, you should repeat the opt-out process and continuously monitor these sites. Staying vigilant and proactive is key to maintaining your online privacy.

    Yes, there are services dedicated to removing personal information from the internet. One notable service is Guaranteed Removals. We specialize in helping individuals delete their personal data from various data brokers and online platforms. Our service is comprehensive, addressing not only data brokers but also other types of unwanted or harmful online content, such as negative articles and images. Guaranteed Removals offers a thorough and efficient approach to online privacy and reputation management.

    Guaranteed Removals is often considered the best service for personal information removal. Our distinction lies in our comprehensive approach, which goes beyond just removing data from data brokers. We also assist in eradicating other potentially damaging online content, providing a holistic solution for online reputation management. Our service is tailored to the unique needs of each client, ensuring effective and personalized data removal. The expertise and dedication we bring to our work make Guaranteed Removals a top choice for individuals seeking to regain control over their online presence and safeguard their privacy.